Leadership/Governance

Leadership/Governance 2021-10-26T12:15:44-04:00

Sarah Goard, BS, RDH, PHDHP
PDHA President

I look forward to my role as PDHA president and the successes and challenges it may bring as we continue to advance our profession.

Thank you all for your confidence and continued guidance. There is no doubt that this organization depends on our collaborative, group efforts. As H.E. Luccock said, “No one can whistle a symphony, it takes a whole orchestra to play it.”

Past PDHA Presidents

1923-24 Emma Ditzell Conroy1971-72 Susann Smith
*1924-25 Gladys Shaeffer Myers*1972-73 Nancy McCollum Wells
*1925-26 Charlotte Kiart Sullivan1973-74 Carolyn James Harbourt
*1926-27 Marian Arnold*1974-75 Sherri Young Dunbar
*1927-28 Gertrude Engstrom Berg1975-76 Anne Schlegel Follweiller
*1929-30 Mada Reilly1976-77 Nancy Roy Miller
*1930-31 Margaret Jeffries1977-78 Nancy Dering Martin
*1931-32 Margaret Baily*1978-79 Margaret Rickenback Smith
*1932-33 Mathilde Krauser Finzimer1979-80 Carolyn Charles Thompson
*1933-34 Janice Weaver Graham1980-81 Beverly Hugus Fertig
*1934-35 Marie Copenhayer Palmer1981-82 Mary Swartz Yohe
*1935-36 Catherine Schwab Preass1982-83 Davie Jane Saxton Gilmore
*1936-37 Aline Weidenmarm1983-84 Linda Luckenbaugh Moore
1937-38 Marian Tomlinson1984-85 Robin Holmes
*1938-39 Martha Truhan1985-86 Kathy Zimmerman Schlotthauer
1939-40 Mae Sarsfield1986-87 Karen Combs Flickinger
1940-41 Frances Edey Carlson1987-88 Joanne Marancik Clionsky
1941-42 Camila Overpeck Faust1988-89 Deborah Wilson
1942-43 Thelby Clouser1989-90 Lynne G. Laughman
*1943-44 Blanche Carlin Downie1990-91 Brenda Sue Martin
*1944-45 Mariam Willis1991-92 Mariellen Brickley Raab
*1945-46 Ida Mae Stilley Mahor1992-93 Cheryl A. Sichler
*1946-47 Elizabeth Ritter1993-94 Terry Barr
*1947-48 Margaret Reuther1994-95 Carol Martin
*1948-49 Ester Doyle1995-96 Laura Bush
*1949-51 Ruth Heck1996-97 Pamela Weaver Henderson
1951-52 Jacqueline Schunck Kolben1997-98 Anita Lantzy Jackson
1952-53 Irene Stankiewicz1998-99 Cindy Finfrock
*1953-54 Julie Wehrle1999-2000 Lillian Caperila
1954-55 Beatrice D. Watkins2000-01 Faye Capirano
*1955-56 Mary G Grim2001-02 Susan L. Wienand
1956-57 Nancy Waldeck Sontag2002-03 Sherri L. Meyers
*1957-58 Louise Coira2003-04 Peggy Yurcho
*1958-59 Dorothy Clark2004-05 Judy Gelinas
1959-60 Margaret Lingenfelter2005-06 Jane Balavage
1960-61 Marjorie H. Smith2006-07 Judy Ernst
1961-62 Marian Weaver Bell2007-08 Jaclyn Gleber
1962-63 Margery Hall Johnson2008-09 Christine Bennett
*1963-64 Marilyn Roth Smith2009-10 Megan Brightbill
*1964-65 Ella Ege2010-11 Elaine Anderson Kump
1965-66 Doris Lemp2011-12 Lorraine Lockawich
*1966-67 Eleanor H. Krum Miley2012-13 Alberta Landis
1967-68 Betsy A. Alden2013-14 Laura DeHennis
*1968-69 Carol Gareis Karmack2014-15 Dana Shaffer
1969-70 Kathleen Silko Miller2015-17 Christi Olson
1970-71 R. Roberta Throne2017-2019 Lisandra Maisonet
2019-2021 Linda Straub-Bruce
* Deceased

Leadership/Governance

President: Sarah Goard, RDH, BS, PHDHP
Email: goard002@gmail.com

President-Elect: Barbara Reiprich
Email: barbreiprich@gmail.com

Treasurer: Anita Jackson, RDH
Email: ajacksonrdh@comcast.net

Parliamentarian: Linda Moore, RDH
Email: mygrandy@hotmail.com

Speaker of the House:Faye Kulp, AS, RDH
Email: Kulp_Faye@comcast.net

Members-at-Large: Laura DeHennis, RDH, PHDHP
Email: lauradeh@yahoo.com

Members-at-Large: Deborah Gschrey
Email: dagschrey@gmail.com


Trustees 

SECTOR 1: Erie, Crawford, Mercer, Lawrence & Venango Counties
Elizabeth Owens
Email: eajst7@aol.com

SECTOR 2: Clarion, Elk, Forest, Jefferson, McKean and Warren Counties
Vacant
Email:

SECTOR 3: Cameron, Centre, Clearfield, Clinton and Potter Counties
Laura Crawford, RDH, MHS, PHDHP
Email: lauracrawford33@gmail.com

SECTOR 4: Allegheny, Beaver, Butler, Greene and Washington Counties
Heather Guido
Email: heatherguido3@gmail.com

SECTOR 5: Armstrong, Cambria, Fayette, Indiana, Somerset and Westmoreland Counties
Vacant
Email:

SECTOR 6: Bedford, Blair, Franklin, Fulton and Huntingdon Counties
Alyssa Stiles
Email: alyssamariestiles@gmail.com

SECTOR 7: Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, Tioga and Union Counties
Erin Heap
Email: erinheap2016@gmail.com

SECTOR 8:  Bradford, Lackawanna, Luzerne, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming Counties
Elizabeth Puzak-Frushon
Email: Bfrushon@gmail.com

SECTOR 9: Carbon, Lehigh, Monroe, Northampton and Pike Counties
Cynthia Workman
Email: cynthiasw55@gmail.com

SECTOR 10: Adams, Cumberland, Dauphin, Juniata, Mifflin and Perry Counties
Kim Bury
Email: burykm88@gmail.com

SECTOR 11: Berks, Lancaster, Lebanon, Schuylkill and York Counties
Vacant
Email:

SECTOR 12: Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties
Jo Ann Nyquist
Email: tuf92195@temple.edu

ADHA District II Trustee (represents PA, NY, NJ & CT)
Donna Hickey, RDH
Email: donnah@adha.net

2022 ADHA Delegates
Sarah Goard, Barbara Reiprich, Deborah Gschrey, Tiffany Kilpatrick, Jacey Mitchell
Alternate Delegate: Laura DeHennis

PDHA Central Office Contact Information
Tiffany Kilpatrick, Executive Secretary
PHONE (717) 766-0334
1804 Elmhurst Ave.
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
pdha@outlook.com